Notice and Choice Principle Statement pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (hereinafter referred to as “PDPA”), which regulates the processing of personal data to provide services applies to Tex Cycle Technology (M) Berhad (hereinafter referred to as “TCTB”, “we”, “our” or “us”). For the purpose of this written notice, the terms “personal data” and “processing” shall have the meaning prescribed in the PDPA.

This Notice serves to inform you that your personal data is being processed by and/or on behalf of TCTB.

Source of Personal Data

In the course of your engagements with TCTB, we request that you provide information, including personal data, to enable us to deliver the agreed services to you. Your personal data was collected from the information you have provided to us and from any other correspondence from you, either in hard copies or electronic formats.

For the purposes of client/engagement acceptance, continuance, verification or rending of agreed services, we may, from time to time, collect your personal data from public domain or government agencies.

We also collect your personal data directly/indirectly when you contact us through our website, email and/or phone call e.g. upon enquiry of our service.

The provision of your Personal Data is voluntary. However, if you do not provide your personal data, TCTB may not be able to provide you with the services you require or communicate with you.

Nature of Personal Data

The personal data processed by us may include your name, national identity card no. (NRIC No.), contact number, address, email address, designation, company name, license no., particulars of your spouse or family members and bank account information and any information which may identify you, your spouse or family members that has been provided by you to us.

We are processing your personal data, including any additional information you may subsequently provide, for the purposes relating to the services you have requested and for the business activities of TCTB which shall include, without limitation:-

  • To render the agreed services;
  • For client/engagement acceptance, continuance or verification purposes;
  • For record purpose;
  • For internal administrative purposes; and
  • To facilitate our compliance with any laws or regulations in the conduct of our business.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

TCTB may engage other companies, service providers or individuals to perform functions on TCTB’s behalf, and consequently may provide access or disclose your personal data to our information technology (IT) service providers, data entry service providers, storage facility providers, banks and financial institutions, insurance providers, any professional advisors and external auditors and regulatory and governmental authorities in order to comply with statutory and government requirements.

Safeguard of Personal Data

We have policies in place to ensure that the processing of your personal data is carried out in a secure environment to prevent loss, unlawful disclosure and/or misuse of your personal data.

Your Rights

You may request to access and to correct any of your personal data or to contact us with any enquiries or complaints in respect of your personal data.

In respect of your right to access and/or correct your personal date, TCTB has the right to refuse to your requests to access and/or make any correction to your Personal Data for the reasons permitted under law, such as where the expense providing access to you is disproportionate to the risks to your privacy.

Your Responsibility

You will provide any information voluntarily and are responsible for ensuring that the information you provide us is accurate, complete and not misleading and that such information is kept up to date. We should not be held responsible in the event you provide us with false, incomplete or misleading information.

Please note that we may revise this Notice at any time without prior notice. You will be notified of any such amendment via our website or by email.